Oils & Butters
apricot kernel oil
Apricot Kernel Oil is found in many different types of cosmetics and person care products. Apricot Kernel oil absorbs into the skin quickly without leaving a greasy residue. This is the perfect oil to use on dry skin and lips.
Avocado Butter is manufactured from the fruit of the avocado tree. The avocado tree generally grows in the sub-tropical regions. Avocado butter is typically used in soap, balm and lotions.
Beeswax is a natural wax produced in the hive of honey bees. Use of beeswax in skin care and cosmetics have been increasing. We use beeswax in our lip balm to help produce a nice hard balm, that will not melt in a warm pocket or on a summer day.
Castor oil has a low molecular weight, which means it is absorbed easily into skin and hair, providing nourishment and moisturizing effects. When applied to the ends of hair, it moisturizes and prevents split ends. It has been used for years in face cream to reduce the risk of under eye circles and to aid in the prevention of wrinkles.
Cocoa butter is a pale yellow edible vegetable fat extracted from the cocoa bean. The velvety texture, pleasant fragrance and emollient properties of cocoa butter have made it a popular ingredient in soaps and lotions.
Coconut oil is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of matured coconuts harvested from the coconut palm. Coconut oil is an important base ingredient when making soap. Soap made with coconut oil tends to be a nice hard bar. Coconut oil can also be used as a skin moisturizer.
extra virgin olive oil
Extra Virgin Olive Oil is the highest quality and most expensive olive oil. In order for olive oil to be classified as extra virgin, it must pass both an official chemical test in a laboratory and a sensory evaluation by a trained panel. It must be found to be free from defects and produced in temperatures less than 86 degrees F. We use extra virgin olive oil only in our Castile Soap.
grape seed oil
Jojoba oil is produced in the seed of the jojoba plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. The oil makes up 50% of the jojoba seed, and is a natural fungicide. It is often found in lotion, soap, shampoo, moisturizers and conditioners. It can also be used directly on the skin, hair or cuticles.
Olive oil is a fat obtained from the olive, a traditional tree crop of the Mediterranean Basin. The oil is produced by pressing whole olives.
palm kernel flakes
Palm Kernel Flakes are used to create big fluffy bubbles and make a harder bar of soap. It is simply flaked palm kernel oil, which comes from the seed or kernel of the palm fruit from the Oil Palm tree.
Palm oil, along with with olive and coconut is one of the top oils used by soapmakers. Alone this oil is pretty unremarkable, but when combined with olive, coconut and castor oils it makes a great, long lasting hard bar of soap with a creamy lather.
rice bran oil
Rice bran oil is rich in Vitamin E and antioxidants. This oil has long been used in Japan as a base for soap and skin moisturizers. Rice bran oil is especially good for treating dry and mature skin.
Shea Butter is an off white or ivory colored fat extract from the nut of the African shea tree. At body temperature, shea butter alone, will begin to melt and quickly absorb into the skin. Soap makers use shea butter in small amounts, typically 5-7% of the oil in the soap recipe.
Sunflower oil is compressed from the sunflower seed. In soap it has smoothing properties. This oil can retain moisture in the skin.
sweet almond oil
Sweet Almond oil is a natural oil that's perfect for nourishing and reviving any skin type. Almond oil is easily absorbed and will not clog pores